Schedule

Saturday 26.11.16 WELCOMING DAY 1
13:00 – 18:00 LOGISTICS

(Main hall)

Photo Session + Interview

Each team will spend one hour in the pressroom

Clothing Distribution

SSL-Sailing Jersey to wear during the competiton & T-Shirts to wear during the Event will be given to the competitiors

Sail’s Preparation

Stickers (+ Country flag) will be affixed to the sails

JUNKANOO Sloop boats parade through Nassau
Sunday 27.11.16 WELCOMING DAY 2
09:00 – 18:00 LOGISTICS

(Main hall)

Photo Session + Interview

Each team will spend one hour in the pressroom

Clothing Distribution

SSL-Sailing Jersey to wear during the competiton & T-Shirts to wear during the Event will be given to the competitiors

Sail’s Preparation

Stickers (+ Country flag) will be affixed to the sails

Sail’s Measurement

2 mainsails and 2 jibs to show

Monday 28.11.16 OPENING DAY
09:00 – 16:00 LOGISTICS

(Main hall)

Photo Session + Interview

Each team will spend one hour in the pressroom

Clothing Distribution

SSL-Sailing Jersey to wear during the competiton & T-Shirts to wear during the Event will be given to the competitiors

Sail’s Preparation

Stickers (+ Country flag) will be affixed to the sails

Sail’s Measurement

2 mainsails and 2 jibs to show

09:00 – 11:00 REGISTRATION

(Main hall)

Picking up of Sailing Instructions

Weighing

16:30 – 17:00 PRIVATE RECEPTION

(Government House)

20 people will have the chance to meet the Governor General

Refreshments on the Balcony for SSL Sailors

17:00 – 17:30 CEREMONY

(Government House)

Changing of the Guard Ceremony
17:30 – 19:30 OPENING CEREMONY

(Government House)

All Sailors should attend the Opening Ceremony

Official speeches

Presentation of all teams

Cocktail Reception

Tuesday 29.11.16 QUALIFICATION – DAY 1
09:00 – 11:00 REGISTRATION

(Main hall)

Weighing
11:00 BRIEFING After the briefing all competitors are pleased to make themselves available to the media for about 15 minutes
11:30 DOCK START Last moment to leave the marina
13:00 OFFICIAL START 1st Warning Signal
13:00 – 17:00 RACE 1 – 2 Races
Finish + 1:00 BACK TO NYC Protest & Re-weighing & Media,

After the last race of the day, immediately after docking, the winners of each race go to the media corner

Re-weighing

Re-weighing for the 3 designated teams of the day

Wednesday 30.11.16 QUALIFICATION – DAY 2
08:35 – 09:05 MEDIA Media & Broadcasting interview

All competitors are pleased to make themselves available to the media for about half an hour

09:30 DOCK START Last moment to leave the marina
11:00 OFFICIAL START 1st Warning Signal
11:00 – 17:00 RACE 1 – 4 Races
Finish + 1:00 BACK TO NYC Protest & Re-weighing & Media,

After the last race of the day, immediately after docking, the winners of each race go to the media corner

Re-weighing

Re-weighing fort he 3 designated teams of the day

Thursday 01.12.16 QUALIFICATION – DAY 3
08:35 – 09:05 MEDIA Media & Broadcasting interview

All competitors are pleased to make themselves available to the media for about half an hour

09:30 DOCK START Last moment to leave the marina
11:00 OFFICIAL START 1st Warning Signal
11:00 – 17:00 RACE 1 – 4 Races
Finish + 1:00 BACK TO NYC Protest & Re-weighing & Media,

After the last race of the day, immediately after docking, the winners of each race go to the media corner

Re-weighing

Re-weighing fort he 3 designated teams of the day

18:00 PRESS CONFERENCE

(Main hall)

All Skippers and Bruno Prada should attend the press conference
19:00 FESTIVAL OPENING & INAUGURATION OF GIANT FLAGPOLE

(Montagu Beach)

Official Speech by Minister V. Alfred Gay

Official “raising” of the Bahamian-flag by the Guard (with National Anthem)

Poster Contest Prize Giving

Montagu Beach First Day of Sloop Sailing
Friday 02.12.16 QUALIFICATION – DAY 4
08:35 – 09:05 MEDIA Media & Broadcasting interview

All competitors are pleased to make themselves available to the media for about half an hour

09:30 DOCK START Last moment to leave the marina
11:00 OFFICIAL START 1st Warning Signal
11:00 – 17:00 RACE 1 – 4 Races
Finish + 1:00 BACK TO NYC Protest & Re-weighing & Media,

After the last race of the day, immediately after docking, the winners of each race go to the media corner

Re-weighing

Re-weighing fort he 3 designated teams of the day

18:00 – 20:30 INFOS & SOCIALS Results

Announcement of the final ranking of the qualifying round

Medias

Photo session & Interviews  with the eleven teams qualified for the finals

Aperitif

Poolside Bar

Montagu Beach Second Day of Sloop Sailing
Saturday 03.12.16 FINAL DAY
08:30 WEIGHING Weighing for all teams
08:35 MEDIA Media & Broadcasting interview

All competitors are pleased to make themselves available to the media for about 30 min.

09:00 BRIEFING

(Main hall)

09:30 DOCK START Last moment to leave the marina

Media Broadcasting

Competitors not qualified for the final  make themselves  available to the media within the Nassau Yacht Club area during the final races or for a social event with the Junior Team of the Bahamas and Sloop Sailing

11:00 ¼ FINAL Warning Signal
½ FINAL Warning Signal right after the end of ¼ Final
FINAL Warning Signal right after the end of ½ Final
Finish + 1:00 AWARDS CEREMONY

(Montagu Beach)

Podium & National Anthem

Immediately following the return of all boats and competitors to the Yacht Club, the top 3 teams of the Final have to present in front of the podium, with their sailing clothes. They’ll receive their medal and listen to the National Anthem. All competitors are pleased to come and assist this ceremony

19:00 – 22:00 CLOSING CEREMONY

(Main hall)

Official dinner

Results & Medias

Announcement of the final results

Photo session & Interviews  with the eleven teams qualified for the finals

Prize Money

All Sailors shall attend the Prize Giving Ceremony

Closing speech

Montagu Beach Sloop and Junior Sailing Day
Sunday 04.12.16 Best of the Best – Final Day
08:00 LASER – BRIEFING Briefing for Laser Sailors of the Junior Bahamian Team
09:00 LASER Warning Signal for the last two races of the qualifications.
10:00 LASER Warning Signal for the Final Race for the Laser
10:00 OPTIMIST – BRIEFING Briefing for Optimist Sailors of the Junior Bahamian Team
10:30 SLOOP – BRIEFING Briefing for Sloop Sailors on Montagu Beach
11:00 OPTIMIST Warning Signal for the Final Race for the Optimist
12:00 JUNIOR Medal Ceremony
12:00 SLOOP Warning Signal for the Final Race for the A-Class Sloops
13:30 SLOOP Warning Signal for the Final Race for the B-Class Sloops
15:30 SLOOP Warning Signal for the Final Race for the C-Class Sloops

A team of SSL Sailors will sail on a Sloop for this race

18:00 AWARDS CEREMONY FOR SLOOPS-FINALS (Montagu Beach)  Podium & National Anthem

The top 3 teams of the A, B & C – CLASSES have to present in front of the podium, with their “crew” clothes. They’ll receive their medal and listen to the National Anthem. All competitors are pleased to come and assist this ceremony